Directors

The Board of Directors of Bank of Ireland Group plc
The Court of Directors of The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland

  • Patrick Kennedy (49) – Chairman and Non-Executive Director of the Board
    Governor and Non-Executive Director of the Court

    Patrick was Chief Executive of Paddy Power plc from 2006 to 2014. He served as an Executive Director of Paddy Power plc since 2005 and a Non-executive Director since 2004, during which time he served as Chairman of the Audit Committee. He was a member of the Risk Committee of Paddy Power plc from 2006 to 2014. Prior to joining Paddy Power plc, Patrick worked at Greencore Group plc for seven years where he was Chief Financial Officer and also held a number of senior strategic and corporate development roles. Patrick also worked with KPMG Corporate Finance in Ireland and the Netherlands and as a strategy consultant with McKinsey & Co. in London, Dublin and Amsterdam.

    As an experienced Chief Executive Officer and Finance Director, Patrick has in-depth knowledge of international business, management, finance, corporate transactions, strategic development and risk management through his involvement in Paddy Power plc, Elan Corporation plc (where he was Chairman of the Leadership, Development and Compensation Committee and a member of the Transaction Committee), Greencore Group plc and McKinsey & Co. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in July 2010 and Governor since August 2018.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017 and Chairman since August 2018.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Chairman of Cartrawler, where he is a member of the Audit, Risk, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Risk Committee from January 2011 to July 2018 and Chairman from July 2016 to July 2018.
    Member of the Nomination and Governance Committee since September 2014 and Chairman since August 2018.
    Member of the Audit Committee from July 2016 to July 2018.
  • Kent Atkinson (73) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Kent was Group Finance Director of Lloyds TSB Group between 1994 and 2002. Prior to that, he held a number of senior executive appointments in Retail Banking with Lloyds, including Regional Executive Director for their South East region, and worked for twenty two years in South America and the Middle East with the Group.

    In addition to his extensive commercial and financial executive experience in the financial services industry, Kent has significant experience as a Non-executive Director across a range of international companies. Previous board appointments include Coca-Cola HBC AG, Cookson Group plc, Gemalto N.V., Standard Life plc, Telent plc (formerly Marconi plc), UK Asset Resolution Limited and Millicom International Cellular S.A.

    Kent has significant experience in governance, risk management and financial oversight, including in the capacity of Senior Independent Director, Chair of Audit Committee of a number of entities, and as a member of Risk, Strategy and M&A, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in January 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    None.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Audit Committee from January 2012 to date and Chairman from April 2012 to April 2018.
    Member of the Risk Committee since January 2012.
    Member of the Remuneration Committee since July 2016.
  • Evelyn Bourke (53) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Evelyn was appointed CEO of BUPA Group in July 2016, having been Acting Group CEO from April 2016. She is also a member of the Bupa Board.

    Evelyn has a strong track record in global executive management and extensive experience in financial services, risk and capital management, and mergers and acquisitions. She joined Bupa as CFO in September 2012, from Friends Life Group, where she was Chief Executive Officer of its Heritage division. Previously at Friends Provident, she was the Executive Director responsible for strategy, capital and risk and, prior to that, Chief Financial Officer. She was previously a non-executive Director of the IFG plc, Dublin, where she was Chair of the Board Risk Committee.

    Evelyn’s earlier career was spent at Standard Life Assurance plc, Chase De Vere Financial Solutions, St. James’s Place, Nascent Group, Tillinghast Towers Perrin, in the UK, and Lifetime Assurance and New Ireland Assurance in Dublin. She is a qualified actuary and holds an MBA from London Business School.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in May 2018.

    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Director of British United Provident Association Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Audit Committee since May 2018.
    Member of the Nomination and Governance Committee since May 2018.
  • Ian Buchanan (53) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Ian is a non-executive director at Openwork, one of the largest financial advisor networks in the UK, and a senior operations and technology advisor to Cerberus Capital Management. He was Group Chief Information Officer for Barclays Plc and Chief Operating Officer for Barclaycard until 2016. Before joining Barclays in 2011, he was Chief Information Officer for Société Générale Corporate & Investment Banking (2009-2011), a member of the public board and Group Manufacturing Director of Alliance & Leicester Plc (2005-2008), and a member of the executive committee and Chief Operations & Technology Officer of Nomura International (1994-2005). Mr. Buchanan’s earlier career was spent at Credit Suisse, Guinness, and BP.

    Ian has extensive technology, digital, business transformation and customer operations experience gained through his work in a number of international retail, commercial and investment banks. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Physics from the University of Durham.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in May 2018.

    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-Executive Director of Housell Inmo Online Services, S.L.U and of Openwork Holdings Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Risk Committee since May 2018.
  • Richard Goulding (58) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Richard held the role of Group Chief Risk Officer and Director at Standard Chartered Bank where he was a member of the Group Executive Committee, prior to which he held the role of Chief Operating Officer, Wholesale Banking Division. Before joining Standard Chartered in 2002, he held senior executive positions with Old Mutual Financial Services in the U.S., UBS Warburg/ SBC Warburg, London and Switzerland, Astra Holding plc, Bankers Trust Company and the Midland Bank Group, London.

    Richard has extensive risk management and executive experience in a number of banks with an international profile, and brings a strong understanding of banking and banking risks, with a deep knowledge of operational risk. He is a qualified Chartered Accountant (South Africa), having previously obtained a Bachelor of Commerce degree and postgraduate degree in finance from the University of Natal, South Africa.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Board and Court in July 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-executive Director of Citigroup Global Markets Limited, where he is Chairman of the Risk
    Committee and a member of the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.
    Non-executive Director of Zopa Financial Services Limited, where he is Chairman of the Risk Committee and a member of the Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committees.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Risk Committee since July 2017 and Chairman since August 2018.
    Member of the Remuneration Committee since July 2017.
    Member of the Audit Committee since August 2018.
  • Patrick Haren (67) – Deputy Chairman, Senior Independent Director and Non-Executive Director of the Board
    Deputy Governor, Senior Independent Director and Non-executive Director of the Court

    Patrick is a former CEO of the Viridian Group, having joined Northern Ireland Electricity (NIE) in 1992 as Chief Executive. He previously worked with the ESB, including as Director – New Business Investment and also served as a board member of Invest Northern Ireland for a number of years.

    Patrick is an experienced Chief Executive Officer who has gained extensive strategic, corporate development and transactional experience, having led the privatisation of NIE by IPO and grown the business under the new holding company Viridian through to 2007, positioning the company as the market leader in independent electricity generation and supply in competitive markets in Ireland, North and South. He is a past director of Bank of Ireland (UK) plc where he also served as Chair of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Nomination Committee. He was awarded a knighthood in 2008 for services to the electricity industry in Northern Ireland. He is a member of the Institute of Directors (UK).

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in January 2012 and Deputy Governor since August 2018.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017 and Deputy Chairman since August 2018.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Advisory role to Green Sword Environmental Ltd.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Remuneration Committee from January 2012 and Chairman since May 2015.
    Member of the Audit Committee from January 2012 to July 2018.
    Member of the Nomination and Governance Committee since November 2015.
  • Andrew Keating (48) – Group Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Andrew joined the Group in 2004, prior to which he held a number of senior finance roles with Ulster Bank, having qualified as a Chartered Accountant with Arthur Andersen. Prior to his appointment as Group Chief Financial Officer, Andrew held the role of Director of Group Finance.

    Andrew is an experienced financial services professional who has held a number of senior finance roles in Bank of Ireland and Ulster Bank. He has in-depth knowledge of financial reporting and related regulatory and governance requirements. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in February 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    No.
    External Appointments
    Non-executive Director of Irish Management Institute CLG.
    Committee Membership
    None.
  • Francesca McDonagh (43) – Group Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Francesca was appointed Group Chief Executive Officer in October 2017. She joined the Group from HSBC Group, where she held a number of senior management roles over a twenty year period including Group General Manager and Regional Head of Retail Banking and Wealth Management, UK and Europe, Regional Head of Retail Banking and Wealth Management, Middle East and North Africa, and Head of Personal Financial Services, Hong Kong.

    Francesca is a very experienced global retail banker, with an exceptional track record, both in terms of financial performance and her leadership of transformation to drive future results in a range of senior banking roles, and in a range of countries and operating structures. She brings to the Board a leadership style characterised by strong commercial results orientation and a clear strategic vision, with significant customer empathy.

    Francesca is a member of the PRA Practitioner Panel. She has previously served on the Board of the British Bankers’ Association (BBA), where she was Deputy Chair, and on the Board of the National Centre for Universities and Business in the UK. Francesca has a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics from Oxford University.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Board and the Court in October 2017.
    Independent
    No.
    External Appointments
    Director of Ibec Company Limited By Guarantee
    Committee Membership
    None.
  • Fiona Muldoon (50) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Fiona is Group Chief Executive of FBD Holdings plc and FBD Insurance plc, one of Ireland’s largest property and casualty insurers.

    Prior to this, Fiona served from 2011 to 2014 with the Central Bank of Ireland including as Director, Credit Institutions and Insurance Supervision. She also spent 17 years of her career with XL Group in Dublin, London and Bermuda, where she worked in various senior financial management positions with responsibilities for corporate treasury and strategic activities including capital management, rating agency engagement, corporate development, corporate finance, liquidity, foreign exchange and cash management.

    Fiona has significant experience in governance, regulatory compliance and financial oversight and is an experienced financial services professional. She has significant previous experience within a financial institution with an international focus. Fiona has a Bachelor of Arts Degree from University College Dublin and is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in June 2015.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Group Chief Executive of FBD Holdings plc and Chief Executive of FBD Insurance plc.
    Director of Insurance Ireland (Member Association) CLG.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Court Risk Committee since 2015.
  • Patrick Mulvihill (55) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Patrick spent much of his career at Goldman Sachs, retiring in 2006 as Global Head of Operations covering all aspects of Capital Markets Operations, Asset Management Operations and Payment Operations. He previously held the roles of Co-Controller, Co-Head of Global Controller’s Department, covering financial / management reporting, regulatory reporting, product accounting and payment services. He was also a member of the firm’s Risk, Finance and Credit Policy Committees.

    Patrick has over twenty years’ experience of international financial services and has held a number of senior management roles based in London and New York with Goldman Sachs. As a result, he has an in-depth knowledge of financial and management reporting, regulatory compliance, operational, risk and credit matters within a significant financial institution with an international focus. Patrick is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland and Associate of the Institute of Directors.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in December 2011.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-executive Director of International Fund Services (Ireland) Limited.
    Director of Beachvista Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Audit Committee since December 2011 and Chairman since April 2018.
    Member of the Risk Committee from December 2011 to May 2017 and from January 2018 to date.
  • Steve Pateman (55) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Mr. Pateman was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Shawbrook Bank Limited in October 2015. His employment with Shawbrook will terminate on 31 December 2018 following a period of gardening leave which commenced on 27 July 2018. He joined Shawbrook from Santander UK, where he was Executive Director and Head of UK Banking and was responsible for the bank’s Corporate, Commercial, Business and Retail Banking operations as well as Wealth Management. He also held a number of senior positions at Santander UK, Royal Bank of Scotland and NatWest. Mr. Pateman has extensive knowledge of the banking sector, particularly in corporate and retail banking, and has considerable lending experience in the UK.

    Mr. Pateman is a member of the Financial Capability Board for the Money Advice Service and was appointed Vice President of the Council of the Chartered Institute of Bankers Scotland in June 2017.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Board and the Court in September 2018.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Director of The Mortgage Lender Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Audit, Risk and Remuneration Committees from September 2018.