Data Privacy Notice

Data privacy notice

This is your guide to how personal data of members of our Alumni Network is managed by Bank of Ireland. Please read it carefully.

Data privacy is taken very seriously at Bank of Ireland Group. It is important that you know what we do with the personal information you provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you.

If you are a Member as detailed below and also a customer or prospective customer of ours, you should also read our general Data Privacy Notice available at www.bankofireland.com/privacy

Who are we, what do we do

Who we are

Throughout this document, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to Bank of Ireland and Bank of Ireland Group. “You” and “Your” refers to a Member.

“Bank of Ireland” means

“The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland” incorporated in Ireland with Limited Liability

  • Registered Office: Head Office, 40 Mespil Road, Dublin 4
  • Registered Number: C-1

“Bank of Ireland Group” means

all members of the Bank of Ireland Group whose holding company is Bank of Ireland Group plc which is incorporated in Ireland with Limited Liability having its Registered Office at 40 Mespil Road, Dublin 4 with Registered Number: 593672

For more information about us, including a full list of members of the Bank of Ireland Group, see our annual report at https://investorrelations.bankofireland.com.

“Member” means

anyone who had a full time or part time contract of employment with any member of the Bank of Ireland Group and who has successfully registered with the Bank of Ireland Alumni Network

“Site” means

the microsite for Members contained on our website at www.bankofireland.com/alumni

Scope

This Alumni Network Data Privacy Notice applies to you if you are a Member. It applies to all personal data relating to you as a Member which is collected, maintained, transmitted, stored, retained, or otherwise used (i.e. processed) by us regardless of the media on which that personal data is stored.

Your responsibilities

You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

If you become aware of a data breach, or a potential data breach, in respect of personal data, please report the matter immediately to us by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email at DataProtectionOffice@boi.com.

Bank of Ireland Alumni Network

A network has been established by us to enable former colleagues to stay connected with Bank of Ireland and with each other.

A Site has been developed by us to enable Members to stay in touch with former colleagues and with other Members and receive relevant content from the Bank of Ireland Alumni office.

The Site is operated by Bank of Ireland – the address is www.bankofireland.com/Alumni

The Site will be used to inform Members of information we deem relevant including without limitation the following:

  • Events – educational / networking / sports
  • Bank of Ireland career opportunities
  • Bank of Ireland news / updates
  • Educational / mentoring opportunities
  • Charity volunteering (with our charity partners)

Content submitted by Members in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Site.

What data will we be holding

When registering to be a Member of the alumni network we capture the following information from you:

  • Your Name, Email Address and Telephone Number (landline and/or mobile)
  • Details of the time you spent working in Bank of Ireland
  • The Division in which you worked.
  • Your current status (for example employed / retired )
  • Your interests
  • Your attendance at upcoming events

What will we use your information for

The most common scenarios where we may use your information are explained below. The use of your information may be necessary for us to perform our obligations to you as a Member or may be necessary for our legitimate interests in managing our business or may be used by us because you have consented to it.

  • Updating Members on Bank of Ireland news
  • Conducting surveys including research on areas of interest for Members
  • Sending Members details of networking opportunities and events
  • Highlighting career opportunities at Bank of Ireland
  • Promoting other opportunities and services available to Members
  • Highlighting educational / mentoring opportunities
  • Inviting Members to take part in charity volunteering
  • We may provide information regarding, or hyperlinks to, other relevant services, websites or web pages on the Site. These may be subject to their own terms and conditions, privacy and cookie statements.

Who will we share your information with

We only share your information with a select number of individuals and companies, and only where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you, where we have another legitimate interest in doing so or where we have your consent.

We may share your personal data within the Bank of Ireland Group including, without limitation, to:

  • Run group-wide processes in centralised functions such as HR and IT.
  • Carry out group-wide reporting.

It may also be necessary to share your personal data with third parties including, without limitation, with:

  • Third parties we need to share your information with to assist in the administration, processing and management of certain activities, for example survey providers.
  • Individuals, companies and outsource partners to carry out specific services, functions or consultancy work for example for the provision of IT and telecommunications services, software development contractors, printing companies, and document storage companies.

We take all reasonable steps, as required by law, to ensure the safety, privacy and integrity of such information, and may enter into contracts with such third parties to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data.

How will we protect your data

Your information is stored on secure systems and with providers of secure information storage with controlled access to such information.

We may transfer or allow the transfer of your personal data to our service providers and other organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but only if they agree to act solely on our instructions and protect your information in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and national laws on data protection.

Using companies to process your information outside the EEA.

Some of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. Where we authorise the processing or transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA, we require your personal information to be protected to at least EEA standards and include the following data protection transfer mechanisms:

  • Copies of the Bank’s current Model Clauses are available on request. These are standard clauses in our contracts with our service providers to ensure that any personal data leaving the EEA will be transferred in compliance with EU data-protection law.
  • Adherence to the EU/US Privacy Shield. You can find more information on the EU/US Privacy Shield at www.privacyshield.gov including a list of all organisations that have signed up to the EU/US Privacy Shield framework. Please contact us for further details on any transfers of personal information by the Bank to entities in the US.

Implications of not providing information

We need your information in order to admit you as a Member, to our terms and conditions relating to the Site to comply with our legal obligations, and to manage our business for our legitimate interests. If you chose not to provide information we may allow you to become or continue to be a Member.

How to exercise your information rights (including the right to object)

Providing and holding personal information comes with significant rights on your part and significant obligations on ours. You have several rights in relation to how we use your information.

Under certain circumstances, and subject to certain conditions, by law you have the right to:

  • Access Find out if we use your information; access your information; and receive copies of the information we have about you.
  • Rectification Request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated.
  • Object to particular uses of your personal data where the legal basis for our use of your data is for our legitimate business interests or the performance of a task in the public interest.
  • Erasure & Restriction Have your data deleted or its use restricted, for example where you object to our use of your personal data for particular legitimate business interests or for direct marketing.
  • Portability Obtain a transferable copy of certain data which can be transferred to another data controller.
  • Withdraw consent at any time, where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, but we will no longer process for the purpose or purposes previously agreed unless we have another legitimate basis for processing your information by law.

These rights can only be exercised in certain circumstances, and do not apply when the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identify and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us at alumnioffice@boi.com.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (in the Republic of Ireland), the Information Commissioner’s Office (in the UK), or another supervisory authority.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at +353 (0)761 104 800
Or online at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at +44 (0)303 123 1113
Or online at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this notice

We will update this Data Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be made available on our Site. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about processing of your personal information.