Directors

The Board of Directors of Bank of Ireland Group plc
The Court of Directors of The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland

  • Archie G Kane (65) – Chairman of the Board and Governor of the Court

    Archie retired from Lloyds Banking Group plc in May 2011, where he was Group Executive Director – Insurance and Scotland. Prior to that, he held a number of senior and general management positions with Lloyds Banking Group plc and TSB Bank plc. He was Chairman of the Association of British Insurers and Chairman of the Association of Payments and Clearing Services. He is a former member of the UK Takeover Panel, the Financial Services Global Competitiveness Group, the Insurance Industry Working Group, HM Treasury Financial Services Committee, the Financial Services Advisory Board – Government of Scotland and TheCityUK Advisory Council.

    Archie has extensive experience of the financial services industry, having spent more than twenty five years in various senior commercial, strategic and operational roles in Lloyds Banking Group plc and TSB Bank plc. He is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants Scotland (ICAS).

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in June 2012. Appointed Governor on 29 June 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017. Appointed Chairman on 23 March 2017.
    Independent
    On appointment.
    External Appointments
    Trustee of the Stratford Literary Festival.
    Non-executive director of Melrose Industries PLC, where he is a member of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee of the Company.
    Committee Membership
    Chairman of the Group Nomination and Governance Committee from June 2012.
    Chairman of the Court Nomination and Governance Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Remuneration Committee from June 2012.
    Member of the Court Remuneration Committee from March 2017.
  • Kent Atkinson (72) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Kent was Group Finance Director of Lloyds TSB Group between 1994 and 2002. Prior to that, he held a number of senior executive appointments in Retail Banking with Lloyds, including Regional Executive Director for their South East region, and worked for twenty two years in South America and the Middle East with the Group.

    In addition to his extensive commercial and financial executive experience in the financial services industry, Kent has significant experience as a Non-executive Director across a range of international companies. Previous board appointments include Coca-Cola HBC AG, Cookson Group plc, Gemalto N.V., Standard Life plc, Telent plc (formerly Marconi plc), UK Asset Resolution Limited and Millicom International Cellular S.A.

    Kent has significant experience in governance, risk management and financial oversight, including in the capacity of Senior Independent Director, Chair of Audit Committee of a number of entities, and as a member of Risk, Strategy and M&A, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in January 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    None.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from January 2012 and Chairman from April 2012.
    Chairman of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Board Risk Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Court Risk Committee from January 2012.
    Member of the Group Remuneration Committee from July 2016.
    Member of the Court Remuneration Committee from March 2017.
  • Pat Butler (56) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Pat is a partner of The Resolution Group, a financial services investment firm specialising in large scale restructuring. Prior to this he spent twenty five years with McKinsey & Co., where he was a senior Director and led the firm’s UK Financial Services Practice and its EMEA Retail Banking Practice. At McKinsey & Co., he advised banks, insurance companies and asset managers in the UK, US, Australia, South Africa, Middle East and several European countries, as well as a range of companies outside financial services, on issues of strategy, operations, performance improvement and organisation. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Pat has considerable strategic experience in a broad range of industries with an international profile, and an in-depth strategic and operational knowledge of the European and International Banking sector in particular. He is a Director of Bank of Ireland (UK) plc.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in December 2011.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-Executive Director of Hikma Pharmaceuticals plc, where he is Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Nomination and Compliance, Responsibility and Ethics Committees.
    Director of Towergate Insurance Group and Chairman of the Risk Committee.
    Governor of the British Film Institute.
    Non-Executive Director of The Resolution Foundation and Res Media Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Group Nomination and Governance Committee from December 2011.
    Member of the Court Nomination and Governance Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Court Risk Committee from December 2011.
    Member of the Board Risk Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Remuneration Committee from October 2013.
    Member of the Court Remuneration Committee from March 2017.
  • Tom Considine (72) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Tom is a former Secretary General of the Department of Finance and a former member of the Advisory Committee of the National Treasury Management Agency. He was also formerly a board member of the Central Bank and Financial Services Authority of Ireland and a former member of the Council of the Economic & Social Research Institute.

    Tom was nominated as a Director of the Bank by the Minister for Finance under the terms of the Credit Institutions (Financial Support) Act, 2008 and is not required to stand for election or regular re-election by stockholders. Apart from the information available in the public domain at the time of nomination, a description of the skills and expertise brought to the Board by this appointment was not provided by the Government. However, the Court notes the value and benefit gained from Tom’s membership of the Court and its Committees through his judgement and quality of contribution.

    Tom has extensive experience in the public service, including at the most senior level in the Department of Finance and representing Ireland at European Union level. He is a former President of the Institute of Public Administration. He has experience in finance at a strategic level, financial regulation, fiscal policy and risk management. As a former Secretary General of the Department of Finance and board member of the Central Bank and Financial Services Authority, he has broad experience of the wider macroeconomic environment and related policy issues. He is a Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in January 2009.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    No.
    External Appointments
    None.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Court Risk Committee from July 2009, and Chairman from July 2009 to July 2016.
    Member of the Board Risk Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from January 2009.
    Member of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.
  • Richard Goulding (58) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Richard held the role of Group Chief Risk Officer and Director at Standard Chartered Bank where he was a member of the Group Executive Committee, prior to which he held the role of Chief Operating Officer, Wholesale Banking Division. Before joining Standard Chartered in 2002, he held senior executive positions with Old Mutual Financial Services in the U.S., UBS Warburg/ SBC Warburg, London and Switzerland, Astra Holding plc, Bankers Trust Company and the Midland Bank Group, London.

    Richard has extensive risk management and executive experience in a number of banks with an international profile, and brings a strong understanding of banking and banking risks, with a deep knowledge of operational risk . He is a qualified Chartered Accountant (South Africa), having previously obtained a Bachelor of Commerce degree and postgraduate degree in finance from the University of Natal, South Africa.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Board and Court in July 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-Executive Director of Citigroup Global Markets Limited, where he is Chairman of the Risk Committee and a member of the Audit and Remuneration & Nomination Committees.
    Non-executive Director of Zopa Limited, where he is Chairman of the Risk Committee and a member of the Audit Committee.
    Non-executive Director of TMF Group plc, where he is Chairman of the Risk Committee and a member of the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Board and Court Risk Committees from July 2017.
    Member of the Group and Court Remuneration Committees from July 2017.
  • Patrick Haren (66) – Senior Independent Director and Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Patrick is a former CEO of the Viridian Group, having joined Northern Ireland Electricity (NIE) in 1992 as Chief Executive. He previously worked with the ESB, including as Director – New Business Investment and also served as a board member of Invest Northern Ireland for a number of years.

    Patrick is an experienced Chief Executive Officer who has gained extensive strategic, corporate development and transactional experience, having led the privatisation of NIE by IPO and grown the business under the new holding company Viridian through to 2007, positioning the company as the market leader in independent electricity generation and supply in competitive markets in Ireland, North and South. He is a past director of Bank of Ireland (UK) plc where he also served as Chair of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Nomination Committee. He was awarded a knighthood in 2008 for services to the electricity industry in Northern Ireland. He is a member of the Institute of Directors (UK).

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in January 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Advisory role to Green Sword Environmental Ltd.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Group Remuneration Committee from January 2012 and Chairman from May 2015.
    Chairman of the Court Remuneration Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from January 2012.
    Member of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Nomination and Governance Committee from November 2015.
    Member of the Court Nomination and Governance Committee from March 2017.
  • Andrew Keating (46) – Group Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Andrew joined the Group in 2004, prior to which he held a number of senior finance roles with Ulster Bank, having qualified as a Chartered Accountant with Arthur Andersen. Prior to his appointment as Group Chief Financial Officer, Andrew held the role of Director of Group Finance.

    Andrew is an experienced financial services professional who has held a number of senior finance roles in Bank of Ireland and Ulster Bank. He has in-depth knowledge of financial reporting and related regulatory and governance requirements. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in February 2012.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    No.
    External Appointments
    Non-Executive Director of Irish Management Institute CLG.
    Committee Membership
    None.
  • Patrick Kennedy (48) – Deputy Chairman and Non-Executive Director of the Board Deputy Governor and Non-Executive Director of the Court

    Patrick was Chief Executive of Paddy Power plc from 2006 to 2014. He served as an Executive Director of Paddy Power plc since 2005 and a Non-executive Director since 2004, during which time he served as Chairman of the Audit Committee. He was a member of the Risk Committee of Paddy Power plc from 2006 to 2014. Prior to joining Paddy Power plc, Patrick worked at Greencore Group plc for seven years where he was Chief Financial Officer and also held a number of senior strategic and corporate development roles. Patrick also worked with KPMG Corporate Finance in Ireland and the Netherlands and as a strategy consultant with McKinsey & Co. in London, Dublin and Amsterdam.

    As an experienced Chief Executive Officer and Finance Director, Patrick has in-depth knowledge of international business, management, finance, corporate transactions, strategic development and risk management through his involvement in Paddy Power plc, Elan Corporation plc (where he was Chairman of the Leadership, Development and Compensation Committee and a member of the Transaction Committee), Greencore Group plc and McKinsey & Co. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in July 2010.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Chairman of Cartrawler.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Court Risk Committee from January 2011 and Chairman from July 2016.
    Chairman of the Board Risk Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Nomination and Governance Committee from September 2014.
    Member of the Court Nomination and Governance Committee from March 2017.
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from July 2016.
    Member of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.
  • Davida Marston (63) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Davida is a Non-Executive Director of Liberbank S.A. and is a former Director of a number of companies, including CIT Bank Limited, ACE European Group Limited and Europe Arab Bank plc. She was a member of the UK senior management team of Citigroup’s UK Corporate Bank (1990-2003), which included a period as Regional Head UK and Ireland for the Banks and Securities business, and a senior manager at Bank of Montreal (1981-1990). She was a member of the Court Risk Committee (2013-2017).

    Davida has considerable financial services experience, both as an Executive and Non-Executive Director and as Chair of Audit and Risk Committees in financial services companies. She has extensive non-executive experience with banking, life assurance and non-financial services companies. She is a Fellow of the Institute of Directors.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in April 2013.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-Executive Director of Liberbank S.A., where she is Chair of the Nomination Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from April 2013.
    Member of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.
  • Francesca McDonagh (42) – Group Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Francesca was appointed Group Chief Executive Officer in October 2017. She joined the Group from the HSBC Group, where she held a number of key senior management roles over a twenty year period including Group General Manager and Regional Head of Retail Banking and Wealth Management, UK and Europe; Regional Head of Retail Banking and Wealth Management, Middle East and North Africa; and Head of Personal Financial Services, Hong Kong.

    Francesca is a very experienced global retail banker, with an exceptional track record, both in terms of financial performance and her leadership of transformation to drive future results in a range of increasingly senior banking roles, and in a range of countries and operating structures. She brings to the Board a leadership style characterised by strong, commercial results orientation and a clear strategic vision, with significant customer empathy.

    Francesca is a member of the PRA Practitioner Panel. She has previously served on the Board of the British Bankers’ Association (BBA), where she was Deputy Chair and on the Board of the National Centre for Universities and Business in the UK. Francesca has a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics from Oxford University.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Board and the Court in October 2017.

    Independent
    No.
    External Appointments
    None
    Committee Membership
    None.
  • Fiona Muldoon (49) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Fiona is Group Chief Executive of FBD Holdings plc and FBD Insurance plc, one of Ireland’s largest property and casualty insurers.

    Prior to this, Fiona served from 2011 to 2014 with the Central Bank of Ireland including as Director, Credit Institutions and Insurance Supervision. She also spent 17 years of her career with XL Group in Dublin, London and Bermuda, where she worked in various senior financial management positions with responsibilities for corporate treasury and strategic activities including capital management, rating agency engagement, corporate development, corporate finance, liquidity, foreign exchange and cash management.

    Fiona has significant experience in governance, regulatory compliance and financial oversight and is an experienced financial services professional. She has significant previous experience within a financial institution with an international focus. Fiona has a Bachelor of Arts Degree from University College Dublin and is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in June 2015.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Group Chief Executive of FBD Holdings plc and Chief Executive of FBD Insurance plc.
    Director of Insurance Ireland (Member Association) CLG.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Court Risk Committee since 2015.
    Member of the Board Risk Committee since 2017.
  • Patrick Mulvihill (54) – Non-Executive Director of the Board and the Court

    Patrick spent much of his career at Goldman Sachs, retiring in 2006 as Global Head of Operations covering all aspects of Capital Markets Operations, Asset Management Operations and Payment Operations. He previously held the roles of Co-Controller, Co-Head of Global Controller’s Department, covering financial / management reporting, regulatory reporting, product accounting and payment services. He was also a member of the firm’s Risk, Finance and Credit Policy Committees. He was a member of the Court Risk Committee (2011-2017).

    Patrick has over twenty years’ experience of international financial services and has held a number of senior management roles based in London and New York with Goldman Sachs. As a result, he has an in-depth knowledge of financial and management reporting, regulatory compliance, operational, risk and credit matters within a significant financial institution with an international focus. Patrick is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Ireland and Associate of the Institute of Directors.

    Term of Office
    Appointed to the Court in December 2011.
    Appointed to the Board in March 2017.
    Independent
    Yes.
    External Appointments
    Non-executive Director of International Fund Services (Ireland) Limited.
    Non-executive Director of Virtu Financial Transaction Services Limited and Glenstal Abbey School CLG.
    Director of Beachvista Limited.
    Committee Membership
    Member of the Group Audit Committee from December 2011.
    Member of the Court Audit Committee from March 2017.